San Francisco’s Outposts of Dictatorship,
[…] My reaction was the same as that of any ordinary human being under such circumstances -“What the…??? Can they do that?” So I did some research, and the answer is… it depends on the state where you live. The Supreme Court has actually ruled that some of these laws are legal because you’re supposedly entering into a private, voluntary contract. Which is capitalist BULL**** as far as I’m concerned. But in some states… like California, there is a law designed specifically to protect residents’ rights to freedom of expression -section 1353.6 to be specific, which states:

The governing documents, including the operating rules, may not prohibit posting or displaying of noncommercial signs, posters, flags, or banners on or in an owner’s separate interest, except as required for the protection of public health or safety or if the posting or display would violate a local, state, or federal law.

Translated into English: Hell No they can’t do that! So I took the signs down out of consideration for my landlady, who said she was neutral on the sign issue but didn’t want to get the threatened $2000 per day fine (yikes!), but I also called Ms.